April 2018

All events take place at St. Mary Magdalene House, 913 Riley Lane, Manhattan, unless otherwise specified.

On dates when a Divine Liturgy is to be served, prosphora bakers are asked to bring the bread of the oblation to the chapel the night before, or to arrive with the bread at least a half hour before the service time to allow the priest time to complete the Proskomedia before the appoointed service time.

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
Palm Sunday

St. Mary of Egypt

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Moore

6 p.m. Bridegroom Orthros
2
Great and Holy Monday

The Venerable Titus the Wonderworker

6 p.m. Bridegroom Orthros
3
Great and Holy Tuesday

St. Nicetas the Goth

6 p.m. Bridegroom Orthros
4
Great and Holy Wednesday

St. Zosimas of Palestine

6 p.m. Holy Unction
5
Great and Holy Thursday

The Holy Martyrs Claudius, Diodore, Victor, Victorinus, Pappias, Serapion, and Nicephorus

6 p.m. The Orthros of the 12 Passion Gospels
6
Great and Holy Friday

9 a.m. Royal Hours

3:30 p.m. The Vespers of the Unnailing

6 p.m. The Lamentations (Orthros of Holy Saturday)
7
Great and Holy Saturday

10:30 p.m. Rush Procession, Festal Orthros and Paschal Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Yetter

The breaking of the fast follows.
8
HOLY PASCHA

5 p.m. Agape Vespers
pot-luck follows
9
Bright Monday

The Holy Martyr Eupsychius
10
Bright Tuesday

The Holy Martyrs Terence, Pompey and those with them
11
Bright Wednesday

St. Guthlac, Priest-Hermit of Crowland
12
Bright Thursday

St. Basil the Confessor
13
Bright Friday

St. Martin the Confessor, Pope of Rome
14
Bright Saturday

The Holy Apostles Aristarchus and Pudens of the 70

5 p.m. Paschal Vespers
15
Thomas Sunday

The Holy Martyr Crescens

10 a.m. Typica
16
The Holy Martyrs Agape, Irene, Chiona and Galiana of Galmatia
17
The Holy Hieromartyr Symeon, Bishop of Persia
18
St. John, Disciple of St. Gregory of Decapolis
19
St. Paphnutios of Egypt
20
The Holy Apostle Zaccheus

St. Theodore of the Hair-Shirt
21
The Holy Hieromartyr Januarius and those with him

5 p.m. Vespers
22
The Sunday of the Holy Myrrhbearers

The Holy Apostle Nathaniel

10 a.m. Typica
23
The Holy Great-Martyr George the Trophy-bearer
24
St. Elizabeth the Wonderworker
25
The Holy Apostle Mark the Evangelist
26
St. Basileus, Bishop of Amasia

St. Stephen, First Bishop of Perm
27
St. Symeon, Kinsman of the Lord
28
The Nine Holy Martyrs of Cyzius

5 p.m. Vespers
29
The Holy Apostles Jason and Sosipater of the 70

10 a.m. Typica
30
The Holy Apostle James Zebedee