April 2020

Notice effective 18 March 2020: On the basis of a new directive from the Archdiocese in support of the effort to stem or slow the spread of COVID-19, that no services other than Sunday Orthros and Divine Liturgies and an Annunciation Liturgy be offered, and those with only clergy, servers and chanters, totaling at most ten persons, present, until further notice no services will be offered at St. Mary Magdalene. So that the faithful may offer worship appropriate to the Lenten season and the Great and Holy Week from their homes, in place of service times when it would have been our custom under normal circumstances to offer a service (e.g. Great Compline, Lenten Vespers, Bridegroom Orthros, Saturday Vespers, Sunday Typica, or the services of Holy Week usually served with priest) we have posted links to complete texts of the appointed Reader's services on the dates when they are to be served. Also, please read the Encyclical of His Eminence Metropolitan JOSEPH Regarding COVID-19.

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    1
St. Mary of Egypt

Small Compline with the Life of St. Mary of Egypt
2
The Venerable Titus the Wonderworker

Lenten Vespers
3
St. Nicetas the Goth

Small Compline with the Akathist Hymn
4
St. Zosimas of Palestine

Vespers
5
St. Mary of Egypt Sunday

The Holy Martyrs Claudius, Diodore, Victor, Victorinus, Pappias, Serapion, and Nicephorus

Typica
6
St. Eutychius, Patriarch of Constantinople

Great Compline
7
St. Calliopius
8
The Holy Apostles Herodion, Agabus, Rufus, Asyncritus, Phlegon, and Hermes of the 70

Lenten Vespers
9
The Holy Martyr Eupsychius
10
The Holy Martyrs Terence, Pompey and those with them

Small Compline with the Canon of St. Lazarus
11
Lazarus Saturday

St. Guthlac, Priest-Hermit of Crowland

Vespers
12
Palm Sunday

Typica

Bridegroom Orthros
13
Great and Holy Monday

St. Martin the Confessor, Pope of Rome

Bridegroom Orthros
14
Great and Holy Tuesday

The Holy Apostles Aristarchus and Pudens of the 70

Bridegroom Orthros
15
Great and Holy Wednesday

The Holy Martyr Crescens

Bridegroom Orthros
16
Great and Holy Thursday

The Holy Martyrs Agape, Irene, Chiona and Galiana of Galmatia

Orthros of the 12 Passion Gospels
17
Great and Holy Friday

The Holy Hieromartyr Symeon, Bishop of Persia

Royal Hours

Vespers of the Unnailing

The Lamentations
18
Great and Holy Saturday

St. John, Disciple of St. Gregory of Decapolis

Vespers of Holy Saturday
To be served in the morning by anticipation
19
HOLY PASCHA

Paschal Orthros and Typica
To be served at or about midnight between Holy Saturday and Pascha

Agape Vespers
To be served in the afternoon

Paschal Hours
Served in place of the hours throughout Bright Week
20
Bright Monday

The Holy Apostle Zaccheus

St. Theodore of the Hair-Shirt
21
Bright Tuesday

The Holy Hieromartyr Januarius and those with him
22
Bright Wednesday

The Holy Apostle Nathaniel
23
Bright Thursday

The Holy Great-Martyr George the Trophy-bearer

24
Bright Friday

St. Elizabeth the Wonderworker
25
Bright Saturday

The Holy Apostle Mark the Evangelist

Vespers
26
Thomas Sunday

Typica
27
St. Symeon, Kinsman of the Lord
28
The Nine Holy Martyrs of Cyzius
29
The Holy Apostles Jason and Sosipater of the 70
30
The Holy Apostle James Zebedee