August 2017

All events take place at St. Mary Magdalene House, 913 Riley Lane, Manhattan, unless otherwise specified.

On dates when a Divine Liturgy is to be served, prosphora bakers are asked to bring the bread of the oblation to the chapel the night before, or to arrive with the bread at least a half hour before the service time to allow the priest time to complete the Proskomedia before the appoointed service time.

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
   1
The Procession of the Holy Cross

The Dormition Fast begins
2
Translation of the Relics of the Protomartyr Stephen

The Fool-for-Christ Basil of Moscow
3
Sts. Isaacius, Dalmatus, and Faustus

The Translation of the Relics of St. Olaf of Norway
4
The Seven Youths of Ephesus
5
Forefeast of Transfiguration
>br>St. Oswald, King of Northumbria

The Venerable Ioan Iacov Hozevitul

5 p.m. Vespers
6
Holy Transfiguration

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Nagy

Catechism Class follows
7
St. Dometius
8
The Venerable Gregory of Sinai

The Holy Confessor Emilian, Bishop of Cyzicus
9
The Venerable Herman of Alaska

The Holy Apostle Matthias
10
The Hieromartyr Laurence, Archdeacon of Rome
11
St. Euplus the Deacon
12
Sts. Photius and Anicetus

5 p.m. Vespers
13
St. Maximus the Confessor

St. Tikhon of Zadonsk

10 a.m. Typica

Catechism Class follows
14
The Forefeast of Dormition

The Holy Prophet Micah

6 p.m. Vespers
15
The Dormition of the Theotokos
16
The Afterfeast of Dormition

The Icon-not-made-by-hands

St. Stephen, King and Enlightener of Hungary
17
St. Myron

6 p.m. Vineyard Blessing at Liquid Art Winery, 1745 Wildcat Creek Rd, Manhattan
18
Sts. Florus and Laurus
19
St. Andrew the Commander

5 p.m. Vespers
20
The Holy Prophet Samuel

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Yetter

Catechism Class follows
21
The Holy Apostle Thaddeus
22>
The Holy Martyr Timothy of Rome

The Venerable Sigfrid, Abbot of Wearmouth
23
St. Irenaeus of Lyons
24
St. Cosmas of Aetolia, Enlightener of Albania
25
The Holy Apostles Bartholomew and Titus of the 70
26
Sts. Adrian and Natalie

5 p.m. Vespers
27
St. Phanurius

St. Pimen

10 a.m. Typica

Catechism Class follows
28
The Venerable Moses the Black

St. Susanna, Queen of Georgia

St. Job of Pochaev
29
The Beheading of the Forerunner and Prophet John the Baptist
30
St. Aleksandr Nevsky

Synaxis of the New Martyrs of Serbia
31
Deposition of the Sash of the Theotokos

The Hieromartyr Cyprian, Bishop of Carthage

St. Eanswythe, Abbess of Folkstone