February 2018

All events take place at St. Mary Magdalene House, 913 Riley Lane, Manhattan, unless otherwise specified.

On dates when a Divine Liturgy is to be served, prosphora bakers are asked to bring the bread of the oblation to the chapel the night before, or to arrive with the bread at least a half hour before the service time to allow the priest time to complete the Proskomedia before the appoointed service time.

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
     1
The Forefeast of Presentation

St. Brigid of Ireland

Vespers 6 p.m.
2
The Presentation of the Lord in the Temple
3
The Synaxis of St. Symeon the God-Receiver and St. Anna the Prophetess

St. Anskar, Enlightener of Denmark

Vespers 5 p.m.
4
The Sunday of the Prodigal Son

St. Isidore of Pelusium

Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Prosphora: reserve
5
The Virgin-martyr Agatha of Sicily

St. Theodosius of Chernigov
6
St. Photius the Great, Patriarch of Constantinople
7
The 1003 Martyrs of Nicomedia
8
St. Theodore the General
The Holy Prophet Zechariah
9
The Leavetaking of Presentation

The Holy Martyr Nicephoros of Antioch
10
The Holy Hieromartyr Haralambos

Vespers 5 p.m.
11
The Sunday of the Last Judgement (Meatfare Sunday)

The Holy Hieromartyr Blaise of Sebaste

The Venerable Caedmon of Whitby

Typica 10 a.m.

Meatfare Pot-Luck follows the Typica
12
St. Meletius of Antioch

The Holy New-Martyr Chrestos the Gardener
13
The Venerable Martinian

St. Symeon of Serbia, the Myrrhstreaming
14
The Venerable Maron of Syria

The Venerable Auxentius
15
The Apostle Onesimus of the 70

The Holy Hieromartyr Sigfrid, Enlightener of Sweden, and those with him
16
The Martyrs Pamphilus, Valens and Paul

St. Nicholas, Enlightener of Japan
17
St. Theodore the Recruit

Vesper 5 p.m.
18
The Sunday of the Expulsion from Paradise (Forgiveness or Cheesefare Sunday)

St. Leo the Great, Pope of Rome

Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Prosphora: Lindgren

Cheesefare Pot-luck and Forgiveness Vespers follow the Divine Liturgy
19
Pure Monday: Great Lent begins

The Apostles Archippus and Philemon of the 70

Great Compline 6 p.m.
20
The Venerable Leo, Bishop of Catania

Great Compline 6 p.m.
21
St. Eustathius of Antioch

Pre-Sanctified Liturgy 6 p.m.
22
The Holy Hieromartyr Telesphorus, Pope of Rome
23
The Holy Hieromartyr, Polycarp, Bishop of Smyrna

Small Compline with the Akathist Hymn (1st stasis)
24
The 1st and 2nd Findings of the Head of the Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John

Vespers 5 p.m.
25
The Sunday of Orthodoxy

St. Tarasius, Archbishop of Constantinople

Typica 10 a.m.
26
St. Photine, the Samaritan Woman

Great Compline 6 p.m.
27
The Venerable Procopius the Confessor
28
Blessed Nicholas of Pskov

The Venerable Basil the Confessor

Lenten Vespers 6 p.m.