February 2020

All events take place at St. Mary Magdalene House, 913 Riley Lane, Manhattan, unless otherwise specified.

On dates when a Divine Liturgy is to be served, prosphora bakers are asked to bring the bread of the oblation to the chapel the night before, or to arrive with the bread at least a half hour before the service time to allow the priest time to complete the Proskomedia before the appoointed service time.

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
       1
The Forefeast of Presentation

St. Brigid of Ireland

Vespers 5 p.m.
2
The Presentation of the Lord in the Temple

Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Prosphora: Baize
3
The Synaxis of St. Symeon the God-Receiver and St. Anna the Prophetess

St. Anskar, Enlightener of Denmark
4
St. Isidore of Pelusium
5
The Virgin-martyr Agatha of Sicily

St. Theodosius of Chernigov
6
St. Photius the Great, Patriarch of Constantinople
7
The 1003 Martyrs of Nicomedia
8
St. Theodore the General
The Holy Prophet Zechariah

Vespers 5 p.m.
9
The Sunday of the Pharisee and the Publican

The Leavetaking of Presentation

The Holy Martyr Nicephoros of Antioch

Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Prosphora: Moore
10
The Holy Hieromartyr Haralambos
11
The Holy Hieromartyr Blaise of Sebaste

The Venerable Caedmon of Whitby
12
St. Meletius of Antioch

The Holy New-Martyr Chrestos the Gardener
13
The Venerable Martinian

St. Symeon of Serbia, the Myrrhstreaming
14
The Venerable Maron of Syria

The Venerable Auxentius
15
The Apostle Onesimus of the 70

The Holy Hieromartyr Sigfrid, Enlightener of Sweden, and those with him

Vespers 5 p.m.
16
The Sunday of the Prodigal Son

The Martyrs Pamphilus, Valens and Paul

St. Nicholas, Enlightener of Japan

Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Prosphora: Nagy
17
St. Theodore the Recruit
18
St. Leo the Great, Pope of Rome
19
The Apostles Archippus and Philemon of the 70
20
The Venerable Leo, Bishop of Catania
21
St. Eustathius of Antioch
22
The Holy Hieromartyr Telesphorus, Pope of Rome

Vespers 5 p.m.
23
The Sunday of the Last Judgement
Popularly called "Meatfare Sunday"

The Holy Hieromartyr, Polycarp, Bishop of Smyrna

Typica 10 a.m.
24
1st and 2nd Findings of the Head of the Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
25
St. Tarasius, Archbishop of Constantinople
26
St. Photine, the Samaritan Woman
27
The Venerable Procopius the Confessor
28
Blessed Nicholas of Pskov

The Venerable Basil the Confessor
29
St. John Cassian

Vespers 5 p.m.