January 2022

This year our regular service schedule will be Saturday 5 p.m. Readers Vespers, Sunday 10 a.m. Typica, 10 a.m. Divine Liturgy, alternate Saturdays, and a monthly Thursday evening service at 6 p.m., usually on the Thursday before the second Liturgy of the month. For January 2022, our Liturgies will be offered on the 8th and 22nd and our Thursday evening service will be Great Vespers on the 27th. In addition, we will offer reader services for Holy Theophany: The Royal Hours of Theophany at 9 a.m. and Great Vespers at 6 p.m. on the vigil (5 January) and the Typica at 10 a.m. on Theophany (6 January).


<
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
         1
The Circumcision of the Lord

St. Basil the Great

5 p.m. Vespers
2
St. Sylvester, Pope of Rome

St. Seraphim of Sarov

10 a.m. Typica
3
St. Genevieve of Paris
4
The Synaxis of the 70 Apostles
5
The Forefeast of Theophany

St. Edward the Confessor, King of England

9 a.m. Royal Hours of Theophany

6 p.m. Vespers
6
Holy Theophany

10 a.m. Typica
7
The Synaxis of the Holy Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John
8
St. Severinus, Enlightener of Austria

St. George of Hozeva

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Lindgren

5 p.m. Vespers
9
St. Polyeuctus

St. Adrian, Archbishop of Canterbury

10 a.m. Typica
10
St. Gregory of Nyssa

St. Theophan the Recluse
11
The Venerable Theodosius the Ceonobiarch

12
The Holy Virgin Martyr Tatiana of Rome
13
St. Hilary of Poitiers
14
Leave-taking of Theophany

The Equal-to-the-Apostles Nina, Enlightener of Georgia

St. Sabbas of Serbia
15
St. Paul of Thebes

5 p.m. Vespers
16
The Veneration of the Chains of St. Peter

10 a.m. Typica
17
St. Anthony the Great
18
Sts. Athanasius and Cyril, Popes and Patriarchs of Alexandria
19
St. Mark of Ephesus

St. Macarius of Egypt

20
St. Euthymius the Great
21
St. Maximos the Confessor
22
The Holy Apostle Timothy

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Yetter

5 p.m. Vespers
23
St. Clement of Ancyra

10 a.m. Typica
24
The Fool-for-Christ Xenia, Homeless Wanderer of St. Petersburg
25
St. Gregory the Theologian

St. Anatolius of Optina

26
The Holy Martyr Xenophon and those with him

27
The Translation of the Relics of St. John Chrysostom

6 p.m. Vespers

Pot-Luck supper follows

Fr. Nikolai will be available to hear confessions both before and after the service
28
St. Isaac the Syrian

St. Ephrem the Syrian
29
St. Ignatius the God-Bearer of Antioch

5 p.m. Vespers
30
The Three Holy Hierarchs

10 a.m. Typica
31
Sts. Cyrus and John, the Unmercinary Healers