June 2018

All events take place at St. Mary Magdalene House, 913 Riley Lane, Manhattan, unless otherwise specified.

On dates when a Divine Liturgy is to be served, prosphora bakers are asked to bring the bread of the oblation to the chapel the night before, or to arrive with the bread at least a half hour before the service time to allow the priest time to complete the Proskomedia before the appoointed service time.

<
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1
The Holy Martyr Justin the Philosopher

St. Justin (Popovich) of Celije
2

The Leave-Taking of Pentecost

St Nicephoros the Confessor, Patriarch of Constantinople

5 p.m. Vespers
3
All Saints

Holy Martyr Lucillian and those with him

St. Kevin of Glendalough

No service in Manhattan
Pilgrimage to All Saints, Salina
10 a.m. Hierarchical Divine Liturgy at
All Saints Orthodox Church, 2818 Scanlan Ave., Salina
4
Sts. Mary and Martha, Sisters of St. Lazarus

The Apostles' Fast begins
5
The Hieromartyr Boniface, Archbishop of Mainz, Enlightener of Germany and those with him
6
St. Hilarion the New
7
St. Theodotus of Ancyra
8
The Translation of the Relics of St. Theodore the Commander
9
St. Cyril of Alexandria

St. Columba of Iona

5 p.m. Vespers
10
All Saints of North America

The Holy New-Martys of China

10 a.m. Typica
11<
The Holy Apostles Bartholemew of the 12 and Barnabas of the 70
12
St. Onuphrius the Great of Egypt

The Apostles' Fast begins
13
The Holy Virgin Martyr Aquilina
14
The Holy Prophet Elisseus
15
The Holy Prophet Amos
16
St. Tikhon, Bishop of Amathus in Cyprus

5 p.m. Vespers
17
The Holy Martyrs Manuel, Sabel and Ishmael

The Venerable Botolph, Abbot of Ikanhoe

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Yetter
18
The Holy Martyrs Leontius, Hypatius and Theodulus
19>
St. John (Maximovitch), Archbishop of San Francisco
20
The Holy Hieromartyr Methodius of Patara, Bishop of Olympus
21
The Holy Martyr Julian of Tarsus
22
St. Alban, Proto-martyr of Britain
23
The Vladimir Icon of the Mother of God

5 p.m. Vespers
24
The Nativity of the Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John

10 a.m. Typica
25
The Virgin-Martyr Febronia
26
St. David of Theselonnica

St. Brannock of Brauton
27
St. Sampson the Hospitable
28
The Holy Unmercenary Healers Cyrus and John
29
The Holy Apostles Peter and Paul
30
The Synaxis of the Twelve Apostle

10 a.m. Akathist to St. Mary Magdalene
Bishop +BASIL presiding
Luncheon with Bp. BASIL follows

5 p.m. Vespers