May 2013

Events (including Sunday Divine Liturgies on most Sundays) listed in italic type take place at the Normandy Chapel, Ft. Riley.
All others take place at St. Mary Magdalene House, 913 Riley Lane, Manhattan, unless otherwise specified.

Prosphora bakers are reminded to bring the bread of the oblation to Great Vespers the evening before the Liturgy, or alternatively to e-mail Fr. Isaiah to expect the bread a half-hour before Liturgy and arrive accordingly.

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
    1
Great and Holy Wednesday
2
Great and Holy Thursday

6 p.m. The Orthros of the 12 Passion Gospels
3
Great and Holy Friday

9 a.m. Royal Hours

3 p.m. The Vespers of the Unnailing

6 p.m. The Lamentations (Orthros of Holy Saturday)
4
Great and Holy Saturday

Vesperal Liturgy of St. Basil (Vigil Liturgy of Pascha) with Baptisms
Prosphora: reserve


11 p.m. Midnight Office and Festal Orthros of Pascha
5
HOLY PASCHA

12:01 a.m. Paschal Divine Liturgy

5 p.m. Agape Vespers
6
Bright Monday

Righteous Job
7
Bright Tuesday

The Appearance of the Cross
St. Alexis of Wilkes-Barre
8
Bright Wednesday

The Great-Martry George the Trophy-Bearer (transferred from 23 April)

The Holy Apostle and Evangelist, John the Theologian

St. Arsenius the Great
9
Bright Thursday

The Holy Prophet Isaiah
10
Bright Friday

The Theotokos of the Life-giving Font


The Holy Apostle Simon the Zealot
11
Bright Saturday

Sts. Cyril and Methodius, Enlighteners of the Slavs

Great Vespers 5 p.m.
12
Thomas Sunday

St. Epiphanius of Cyprus
The New Martyr John of Wallachia

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Gillette
13
The Virgin-Martyr Glyceria
14
St. Isidor of Chios
15
St. Pachomius the Great, Founder of Cenobitic Monasticism
16
The Venerable Theodore the Sanctified
17
The Holy Apostles Andronicus and Junia of the 70
18
The Holy Martyrs Peter, Dionysius, Christina, Andrew, Paul, Benedimus, Paulinus, and Heraclius

Great Vespers 5 p.m.
19
The Sunday of the Myrrh-Bearing Women

The Holy Hieromartyr Patrick, Bishop of Prusa, and those with him

St. Dunstan, Archbishop of Canterbury

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Nagy
20
St. Alexis, Metropolitan of Moscow
21
The Equals-to-the-Apostles Constantine and Helen
22
The Great-Martyr John-Vladimir, Prince of Bulgaria
23
The Venerable Euphrosyne
24
St. Vincent of Lerins
25
The 3rd Finding of the Head of John the Baptist

The Holy Hieromartyr Urban, Pope of Rome

Great Vespers 5 p.m.
26
The Sunday of the Paralytic

St. Augustine, Archbishop of Canterbury, and Enlightener of Kent

The Venerable Bede

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Yetter
27
St. John the Russian
28
The Holy Hieromartyr Eutychius, Bishop of Melitene
29
Mid-Pentecost

The Holy Martyr Theodosia of Tyre
30
The Venerable Isaac of Dalmat
31
The Holy Martyr Hermias
 

Events (including Sunday Divine Liturgies on most Sundays) listed in italic type take place at the Normandy Chapel, Ft. Riley.
All others take place at St. Mary Magdalene House, 913 Riley Lane, Manhattan, unless otherwise specified.