May 2017

All events take place at St. Mary Magdalene House, 913 Riley Lane, Manhattan, unless otherwise specified.

On dates when a Divine Liturgy is to be served, prosphora bakers are asked to bring the bread of the oblation to the chapel the night before, or to arrive with the bread at least a half hour before the service time to allow the priest time to complete the Proskomedia before the appoointed service time.

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
  1
St. Tamara, Queen of Georgia
2
St. Athanasius the Great

The Translation of the Relics of the Passion-Bearers Boris and Gleb
3
The Venerable Theodosius, Abbot of the Kiev Caves
4
St. Pelagia
5
The Great Martyr Irene
6
Righteous Job

5 p.m. Vespers
7
The Sunday of the Paralytic

The Appearance of the Cross

St. Alexis of Wilkes-Barre

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Yetter
8
The Holy Apostle and Evangelist, John the Theologian

St. Arsenius the Great
9
The Holy Prophet Isaiah
10
Mid-Pentecost

The Holy Apostle Simon the Zealot
11
Sts. Cyril and Methodius, Enlighteners of the Slavs
12
St. Epiphanius of Cyprus

The New Martyr John of Wallachia
13
The Virgin-Martyr Glyceria

5 p.m. Vespers
14
The Sunday of the Samaritan Woman

The Virgin-Martyr Glyceria

10 a.m. Typica
15
St. Pachomius the Great, Founder of Cenobitic Monasticism
16
The Venerable Theodore the Sanctified
17
The Holy Apostles Andronicus and Junia of the 70
18
The Holy Martyrs Peter, Dionysius, Christina, Andrew, Paul, Benedimus, Paulinus, and Heraclius
19
The Holy Hieromartyr Patrick, Bishop of Prusa, and those with him

St. Dunstan, Archbishop of Canterbury
20
St. Alexis, Metropolitan of Moscow

5 p.m. Vespers
21
The Sunday of the Blind Man

The Equals-to-the-Apostles Constantine and Helen

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Cannellos
22
The Great-Martyr John-Vladimir, Prince of Bulgaria
23
The Venerable Euphrosyne
24
The Leavetaking of Pascha

St. Vincent of Lerins
25
The Ascension of the Lord

The 3rd Finding of the Head of John the Baptist

The Holy Hieromartyr Urban, Pope of Rome
26
St. Augustine, Archbishop of Canterbury, and Enlightener of Kent

The Venerable Bede
27
St. John the Russian

5 p.m. Vespers
28
The Sunday of the Fathers of the 1st Ecumenical Council

The Holy Hieromartyr Eutychius, Bishop of Melitene

10 a.m. Typica
29
The Holy Martyr Theodosia of Tyre
30
The Venerable Isaac of Dalmat
31
The Holy Martyr Hermias