May 2021

Fr. Nikolai will be with us to serve Divine Liturgy at 10 a.m. on Bright Saturday (8 May) and Saturday 22 May. He will lead Great Vespers for the Feast of the Equals-to-the-Apostles Constantine and Helen on Thursday 20 May. Our only service on Pascha will be the Agape Vespers at 5 p.m, otherwise the Typica will be served each Sunday at 10 a.m. The faithful are asked to their print own service orders (or bring an inobtrusive electronic device on which to view the order of service) to minimize contact, and are reminded that face-masks are required while at the Chapel, except when receiving the Holy Mysteries or partaking of the antidoron at the Liturgy. We continue to provide service texts so that the faithful may serve Saturday vespers at home. This month we also provide texts for reader services for Holy Saturday and Pascha which may be served at home, for the benefit of those quarantined and of any of our faithful unable to travel to the Paschal services at Sts. Peter and Paul, Topeka or All Saints, Salina.

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
        1
Great and Holy Saturday

Reader Service for Holy Saturday Morning
2
HOLY PASCHA

Reader Service for Pascha

5 p.m.Paschal Hours
Agape Vespers
3
Bright Monday

St. George the Trophybearer (commemoration transferred from 23 April)

The Venerable Theodosius, Abbot of the Kiev Caves
4
Bright Tuesday

St. Pelagia
5
Bright Wednesday

The Great Martyr Irene
6
Bright Thursday

Righteous Job
7
Bright Friday

The Appearance of the Cross

St. Alexis of Wilkes-Barre
8
Bright Saturday

The Holy Apostle and Evangelist, John the Theologian

St. Arsenius the Great

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Lindgren
Pot-Luck Luncheon follows

Vespers
9
Thomas Sunday

The Holy Prophet Isaiah

10 a.m. Typica
10
The Holy Apostle Simon the Zealot
11
Sts. Cyril and Methodius, Enlighteners of the Slavs
12
St. Epiphanius of Cyprus

The New Martyr John of Wallachia
13
The Virgin-Martyr Glyceria
14
St. Isidore of Chios
15
St. Pachomius the Great, Founder of Cenobitic Monasticism

Vespers
16
The Sunday of the Holy Myrrhbearers

The Venerable Theodore the Sanctified

10 a.m. Typica
17
The Holy Apostles Andronicus and Junia of the 70
18
The Holy Martyrs Peter, Dionysius, Christina, Andrew, Paul, Benedimus, Paulinus, and Heraclius
19
The Holy Hieromartyr Patrick, Bishop of Prusa, and those with him

St. Dunstan, Archbishop of Canterbury
20
St. Alexis, Metropolitan of Moscow

Great Vespers
21
The Equals-to-the-Apostles Constantine and Helen
22
The Great-Martyr John-Vladimir, Prince of Bulgaria

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Nagy

Vespers
23
The Sunday of the Paralytic

The Venerable Euphrosyne

10 a.m. Typica
24
St. Vincent of Lerins
25
The 3rd Finding of the Head of John the Baptist

The Holy Hieromartyr Urban, Pope of Rome
26
St. Augustine, Archbishop of Canterbury, and Enlightener of Kent

The Venerable Bede
27
St. John the Russian
28
The Holy Hieromartyr Eutychius, Bishop of Melitene
29
The Holy Martyr Theodosia of Tyre

Vespers
30
The Sunday of the Samaritan Woman

The Venerable Isaac of Dalmat

10 a.m. Typica
31
The Holy Martyr Hermias