May 2022

From May 2022 onward, our usual schedule will be Saturday 5 p.m. Readers Great Vespers, Sunday 10 a.m. Typica and Saturday 10 a.m. Divine Liturgies on alternate Saturdays, rather than first and third Saturdays as previously. Fr. Nikolai will also serve one weekday service each month, on a Tuesday or Thursday evening, with time for confessions before and after. We well have a pot-luck supper following our priest-lead weekday service.

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
Thomas Sunday

St. Tamara, Queen of Georgia

10 a.m. Typica
2
St. Athanasius the Great

The Translation of the Relics of the Passion-Bearers Boris and Gleb
3
The Venerable Theodosius, Abbot of the Kiev Caves
4
St. Pelagia
5
The Great Martyr Irene
6
Righteous Job
7
The Appearance of the Cross

St. Alexis of Wilkes-Barre

5 p.m. Vespers
8
The Sunday of the Holy Myrrhbearers

The Holy Apostle and Evangelist, John the Theologian

St. Arsenius the Great

10 a.m. Typica
9
The Holy Prophet Isaiah
10
The Holy Apostle Simon the Zealot
11
Sts. Cyril and Methodius, Enlighteners of the Slavs
12
St. Epiphanius of Cyprus

The New Martyr John of Wallachia
13
The Virgin-Martyr Glyceria
14
St. Isidore of Chios

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Moore

5 p.m. Vespers
15
The Sunday of the Paralytic

St. Pachomius the Great, Founder of Cenobitic Monasticism

10 a.m. Typica
16
The Venerable Theodore the Sanctified
17
The Holy Apostles Andronicus and Junia of the 70
18
Mid-Pentecost

The Holy Martyrs Peter, Dionysius, Christina, Andrew, Paul, Benedimus, Paulinus, and Heraclius
19
The Holy Hieromartyr Patrick, Bishop of Prusa, and those with him

St. Dunstan, Archbishop of Canterbury
20
St. Alexis, Metropolitan of Moscow
21
The Equals-to-the-Apostles Constantine and Helen

5 p.m. Vespers
22
The Sunday of the Samaritan Woman

The Great-Martyr John-Vladimir, Prince of Bulgaria

10 a.m. Typica
23
The Venerable Euphrosyne
24
St. Vincent of Lerins

6 p.m. Vespers
Confession before and after the service, pot-luck supper following service
25
The 3rd Finding of the Head of John the Baptist

The Holy Hieromartyr Urban, Pope of Rome
26
St. Augustine, Archbishop of Canterbury, and Enlightener of Kent

The Venerable Bede
27
St. John the Russian
28
The Holy Hieromartyr Eutychius, Bishop of Melitene

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Aramouni

5 p.m. Vespers
29
The Sunday of the Blind Man

The Holy Martyr Theodosia of Tyre


10 a.m. Typica
30
The Venerable Isaac of Dalmat
31
The Holy Martyr Hermias