November 2020

For the month of November, in addition to our Sunday 10 a.m. Typica services and second Saturday 10 a.m. Divine Liturgy, we will be offering Vespers for the Feast of St. John Chrysostom at 6 p.m. on Thursday 12 November, with Fr. Nikolai available to hear confessions both before and after Vespers, and Readers' Typica for the Entrance of the Theotokos at 10 a.m. Saturday 21 November. The faithful are asked to their print own service orders (or bring an inobtrusive electronic device on which to view the order of service) to minimize contact, and are reminded that face-masks are required while at the Chapel, except when receiving the Holy Mysteries or partaking of the antidoron at the Liturgy. We also provide service texts for Saturday Vespers so the faithful may serve Vespers at home.

>
SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
1
Sts. Cosmas and Damian

10 a.m. Typica
2
The Holy Martyrs Acindynus, Pegasius, Aphthonius, Elpidephorus, and Anempodistus
3
The Holy Martyrs Acepsimas, Joseph, and Aethalas

St. Winifred of Holywell
4
St. Joannicius the Great

7 p.m. Bible Study: Genesis (via Zoom)
5
The Holy Martyrs Galaktikon and Episteme of Emesa

St. Cybi, Abbott of Cornwall and Wales
6
St. Paul the Confessor, Abp. of Constantinople
7
The 33 Holy Martyrs of Melitene

St. Raphael of Brooklyn "Good Shepherd of the Lost Sheep in America"

Vespers
8
The Synaxis of the Holy Archangels

10 a.m. Typica
9
St. Nektarios of Pentapolis
10
The Holy Apostles Olympas, Rodion, Erastus, Sosipater, and Quartus of the 70

St. Justus, Archbishop of Canterbury
11
The Holy Great Martyr Menas
and those with him

7 p.m. Bible Study: Genesis (via Zoom)
12
St. John the Almsgiver

St. Martin of Tours

5 p.m. Confessions
6 p.m. Vespers
additional time for confessions following
13
St. John Chrysostom
14
The Holy Apostle Philip

10 a.m. Divine Liturgy
Prosphora: Lindgren

Vespers
15
St. Herman of Alaska

Nativity Fast begins

10 a.m. Typica
16
The Holy Apostle Matthew the Evangelist
17
St. Gregory the Wonderworker, Bishop of Neoceasarea

St. Hilda, Abbess of Whitby
18
Sts. Plato and Romanos

St. Odo, Abbot of Cluny

7 p.m. Bible Study: Genesis (via Zoom)
19
The Holy Prophet Obadiah

The Holy Hieromartyr Hippolytus, Pope of Rome
20
The Forefeast of Entry

The King-Martyr Edmund of East Anglia
21
The Entrance of the Theotokos into the Temple

10 a.m. Typica for Entrance

Vespers
22
The Apostles Philemon, Apphia, Archippus and Onesimus of the 70

St. Clement of Ohrid

10 a.m. Typica
23
St. Amphilochius of Iconium
24
St. Clement, Pope of Rome
25
The Holy Great-martyrs Catherine and Mercurius

7 p.m. Bible Study: Genesis (via Zoom)
26
St. Alipius the Stylite

American Thanksgiving
27
The Great-Martyr James the Persian
28
The Holy Righteous Martyr Stephen the New

Vespers
29
The Holy Martyrs Paramonus and Philumenus

The Venerable Akakios of Sinai

10 a.m. Typica
30
The Holy Apostle Andrew, the First-Called