September 2017

All events take place at St. Mary Magdalene House, 913 Riley Lane, Manhattan, unless otherwise specified.

On dates when a Divine Liturgy is to be served, prosphora bakers are asked to bring the bread of the oblation to the chapel the night before, or to arrive with the bread at least a half hour before the service time to allow the priest time to complete the Proskomedia before the appoointed service time.

SunMonTueWedThuFriSat
      1
The Indiction (Ecclesiastical New Years)

St. Symeon the Stylite
2
The Holy Martyr Mamas

St. John the Faster

Vespers 5 p.m.
3
The Holy Hierormartyr Anthimus, Bishop of Nicomedia

The Holy New Martyrs of Beslan

Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Prosphora: Moore

Catechism Class follows
4
The Holy Hieromartyr Babylas, Bishop of Antioch

The Holy Prophets Moses and Aaron
5
Zacharias and Elizabeth, Parents of John the Baptist
6
The Miracle of the Archangel Michael at Chonae
7
The Forefeast of the Nativity of the Theotokos

St. Macarius of Optina

Vespers 6 p.m.
8
The Nativity of the Theotokos
9
The Synaxis of Joachim and Anna

Vespers 5 p.m.
10
The Holy Martyrs Menodora, Metrodora, and Nymphodora

Typica 10 a.m.

Catechism Class follows
11
St. Theodora of Alexandria
12
Leavetaking of the Nativity of the Theotokos

The Holy Hieromartyr Autonomous
13
Forefeast of the Cross

Vespers 6 p.m.
14
The Universal Exaltation of the Precious and Life-Giving Cross
15
St. Nicetas the Goth, Great-Martyr of Wallachia
16
St. Euphemia the All-Famed

St. Ninian, Enlightener of Scotland

Vespers 5 p.m.
17
The Holy Martyr Sophia and her daughters Faith, Hope and Love

Divine Liturgy 10 a.m.
Prosphora: Baize

Catechism Class follows
18
St. Eumenius the Wonderworker
19
St. Theodore, Archbishop of Canterbury
20
The Holy Great-Martyr Eustathius and his family
21
The Holy Prophet Jonah
22
The Holy Hieromartyr Phocas, Bishop of Sinope
23
The Conception of the Holy Prophet, Forerunner and Baptist John

Vespers 5 p.m.
24
St. Thekla, Equal-to-the-Apostles Proto-Martyr among Women

St. Silouan the Athonite

Typica 10 a.m.
25
St. Euphrosyne

St. Sergius of Radonezh
26
The Holy Apostle and Evangelist John the Theologian
27
The Holy Martyr Callistratus and his 49 companions
28
The Holy Prophet Baruch

St. Chariton the Confessor
29
St. Cyracius the Anchorite
30
The Holy Hieromartyr Gregory, Enlightener of Armenia

No evening service